PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This website, www.iwcf.org (the "Site") is provided by IWCF OPERATIONS LIMITED, incorporated under the companies Acts with registered number SC568731 and having its registered office at Inchbroach House, South Quay, Montrose, Angus DD10 9UA (“IWCF”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

IWCF OPERATIONS LIMITED is a subsidiary of the International Well Control Forum who is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation incorporated under the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 (Scottish charity number SC045842) and having its principle office at Inchbroach House, South Quay, Montrose, Angus DD10 9UA.

We are committed to preserving your privacy and will use information you provide us in accordance with the Data Protection Laws. For the purposes of this Privacy and Cookies Policy, “Data Protection Laws” shall mean Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “GDPR”) and any other laws, regulations and provisions relating to the processing of personal data applicable in the United Kingdom.

We are the data controller of all personal information which is provided to us.

Please read the following Privacy and Cookies Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By using this Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.


HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU AND WHAT INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect information about in the following ways:
• from your usage of the Site and any other information you post on the Site, e-mail or otherwise send to us;


We may collect and process the following information about you:
• any other information you post on the Site, e-mail or otherwise send to us; and
• technical information including your IP address, login information, browser type and clicks on our website from your use of our website (for further information see our section on cookies below).

eZine Newsletter
By entering your name and email address you are consenting to being added to our to our newsletter subscriber list which will allow us to keep in keep in contact with you about our latest news. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time. This list is held in a third party provider, Campaign Monitor (https://www.campaignmonitor.com/) The emails sent from Campaign Monitor are used to gather statistics such as open rates, click rates and delivery success. This data will not be shared with any third parties and is solely for use by IWCF. For more information, please see Campaign Monitors privacy policy - https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy

Information Notices and Monthly Update Newsletter
We use a third-party provider, Get Response to deliver our Information Notices and Monthly Update newsletters to members and centre users. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time.
We use the reporting tool within Get Response to analyse statistics such as open rates and clicks to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. For more information, please see Get Response’s privacy policy: https://www.getresponse.co.uk/email-marketing/gb-legal/privacy.html

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We use your information:
• to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop the services we offer;
• to contact you in order to send you details of related information which may be of interest to you;
• to provide you with access to certain parts of our Site;
• for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business; and
• to contact you for your views on our products and services.

Specific information collected about you may be subject to other uses which will be communicated to you separately, such as via the completion of the Candidate Information Form.

We may contact you by post, telephone or fax, SMS, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us will be treated as confidential. However, we may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in the policy (such as affiliated training centres) or for purposes approved by you.

In addition, if we enter into a joint venture with or sold to or merged with another entity, your information may be disclosed to our new partners or owners.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

COOKIES

A "cookie" is a small text file that attaches to the hard drive of your computer and remembers information about the configuration of your computer.

We use this information to track your movements through our Site, to find out how it is being used and to assess its usefulness. Limited personal information about you may be collected during the tracking process.

You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this. For further information on how to do this, please refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org. However, you should bear in mind that if you exercise this option, you may be unable to use some of our on-line services.
Some third party services on our Site may also set cookies if you specifically allow this. Cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site, which is then used to
help improve the site. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a reporting tool for websites which allows us to view anonymous information about how our website is used, and how visitors get to our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our visitors. More technical information about Google Analytics cookie usage can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

USE OF THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Because we want your experience of our Site to be as informative and useful as possible, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). Please be aware that we do not control such Third Party Websites and that such Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third Party Websites that you are able to access through our Site, and we encourage you to review each Third Party Website's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

 

SECURITY
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your e-mail address and other contact details.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Site.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records in return for which we may charge a small fee. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Your response will be handled in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

WEBSITE HOSTS
We use a third party service provider who assist with operating our website.

FULL IWCF PRIVACY POLICY
This webpage details the Privacy Policy for the IWCF website. You can download a copy of IWCF's Privacy Policy in full here.

CONTACT US
If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information then please contact us by emailing iwcfinformation@iwcf.org 

 

Global coverage Whole well life cyclepeopleIntegrityCompetency