PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY


This website, www.iwcf.org (the "Site") is provided by IWCF OPERATIONS LIMITED, incorporated under the companies Acts with registered number SC568731 and having its registered office at Inchbroach House, South Quay, Montrose, Angus DD10 9UA (“IWCF”, “we”, “us” or “our”).
IWCF OPERATIONS LIMITED is a subsidiary of the International Well Control Forum who is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation incorporated under the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 (Scottish charity number SC045842) and having its principle office at Inchbroach House, South Quay, Montrose, Angus DD10 9UA.
We are committed to preserving your privacy and will use information you provide us in accordance with the Data Protection Laws. For the purposes of this Privacy and Cookies Policy, “Data Protection Laws” shall mean Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “GDPR”) and any other laws, regulations and provisions relating to the processing of personal data applicable in the United Kingdom including the Data Protection Act 2018.

We are the data controller of all personal information which is provided to us.

Please read the following Privacy and Cookies Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By using this Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU AND WHAT INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect information about in the following ways:

  • from your usage of the Site; and
  • any other information you post on the Site, e-mail or otherwise send to us.

 

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • any other information you post on the Site, e-mail or otherwise send to us; and
  • technical information including your IP address, login information, browser type and clicks on our website from your use of our website (for further information see our section on cookies below).

 

eZine Newsletter
By entering your name and email address you are consenting to being added to our to our newsletter subscriber list which will allow us to keep in keep in contact with you about our latest news. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time. The newsletter subscriber list is held in a third party provider, Campaign Monitor (https://www.campaignmonitor.com/). The emails sent from Campaign Monitor are used to gather statistics such as open rates, click rates and delivery success. This data will not be shared with any third parties and is solely for use by IWCF. For more information, please see Campaign Monitors privacy policy - https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy
Information Notices and Monthly Update Newsletter
We use a third-party provider, Get Response to deliver our Information Notices and Monthly Update newsletters to members and centre users. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time.
We use the reporting tool within Get Response to analyse statistics such as open rates and clicks to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. For more information, please see Get Response’s privacy policy: https://www.getresponse.co.uk/email-marketing/gb-legal/privacy.html

 

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose e.g. for marketing;
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract e.g. when entering into arrangements with IWCF;
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations); or
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).
  • We will explain to you at the relevant time what legal basis we rely on USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information:

  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop the services we offer;
  • to contact you in order to send you details of related information which may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you with access to certain parts of our Site;
  • or all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business; and
  • to contact you for your views on our products and services.

 

Specific information collected about you may be subject to other uses which will be communicated to you separately, such as via the completion of the Candidate Information Form.
We may contact you by post, telephone or fax, SMS, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know using the contact details below.



DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
The information you provide to us will be treated as confidential. However, we may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy (such as affiliated training centres) or for purposes approved by you.
In addition, if we enter into a joint venture with or sold to or merged with another entity, your information may be disclosed to our new partners or owners.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.


COOKIES
A "cookie" is a small text file that attaches to the hard drive of your computer and remembers information about the configuration of your computer.
We use this information to track your movements through our Site, to find out how it is being used and to assess its usefulness. Limited personal information about you may be collected during the tracking process.
You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this. For further information on how to do this, please refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org. However, you should bear in mind that if you exercise this option, you may be unable to use some of our on-line services.
Some third party services on our Site may also set cookies if you specifically allow this. Cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site, which is then used to
help improve the site. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS
Google Analytics is a reporting tool for websites which allows us to view anonymous information about how our website is used, and how visitors get to our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our visitors. More technical information about Google Analytics cookie usage can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.
Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.


USE OF THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Because we want your experience of our Site to be as informative and useful as possible, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). Please be aware that we do not control such Third Party Websites and that such Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third Party Websites that you are able to access through our Site, and we encourage you to review each Third Party Website's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.


SECURITY
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.


Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your e-mail address and other contact details.


HOW TO COMPLAIN
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

FULL IWCF PRIVACY POLICY

This webpage details the Privacy Policy for the IWCF website. You can download a copy of IWCF's Privacy Policy in full here.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Site.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this policy is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email us using the contact details below;
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details; and
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

 

WEBSITE HOSTS
We use a third party service provider who assist with operating our website which is [insert name]. We have in place measures to ensure that the website is operated securely.


CONTACT US
If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information then please contact us by emailing iwcfinformation@iwcf.org

DO YOU NEED EXTRA HELP?
If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us by emailing iwcfinformation@iwcf.org 

 

 

Global coverage Whole well life cyclepeopleIntegrityCompetency